April 2014 in St James's Park London: a delegation from Mitoto Primary School in Kenya visits Chanctonbury Ring Woodcraft Folk District
April 2014 at the Eco-Lodge at Lodge Hill activity centre: a delegation from Mitoto Primary School in Kenya visits Chanctonbury Ring Woodcraft Folk District
April 2014: a delegation from Mitoto Primary School in Kenya visits Chanctonbury Ring Woodcraft Folk District
April 2014: a delegation from Mitoto Primary School in Kenya visits Chanctonbury Ring Woodcraft Folk District
April 2014: a delegation from Mitoto Primary School in Kenya visits Chanctonbury Ring Woodcraft Folk District

European Voluntary Service (EVS)

Click here to browse information organised by country name and key word.

EVS is one of the main programmes through which international volunteers do voluntary work in countries across Europe and the rest of the world. More information about EVS can be found here (European Commission).

What visa you need to apply for and how the application process works will depend on which country you are applying for.

In November 2013 we collected some information from people who had done EVS before to to find out about their experience of the visa application process; here's what they said.

(NB: although not all of the information will be accurate/up-to-date, hopefully it might give you a flavour of the application process.)

Applicants from Colombia and Cameroon going to Belgium
What documents had to be submitted?

  • Application form.
  • Copy of passport.
  • Flight reservation.
  • EVS confirmation.
  • Medical certificate.
  • Criminal record.

The official documents had to be translated and legalised.

The cost for the applicant from Colombia was €170. There was no cost for the applicant from Cameroon.

The process took around six to eight weeks from requesting an appointment to receiving the visa.

Applicant from Chile going to Spain
What documents had to be submitted?

  • Application form.
  • Copy of passport.
  • Birth certificate.
  • Medical certificate.
  • Criminal record.
  • Professional degree (legalised by a notary).
  • Invitation letter.

The original of every document had to be submitted.

The cost was €20 and the process took less than one month.

This applicant applied for a student visa for three months which had to be renewed in Spain.

Applicants going to Austria
Applicant from Chile going to Austria
What documents had to be submitted?

  • Birth certificate.
  • Insurance.
  • Criminal record.
  • Proof of financial support.

All the official documents had to be translated and legalised.

The application cost was €100,

The applicant applied for a residence permit.

Applicant from Senegal going to Austria
What documents had to be submitted?

  • Invitation letter.
  • Birth certificate.
  • Bank statements.
  • Criminal record.
  • Hosting agreement/contract.
  • Accommodation agreement/contract.

All the official documents had to be translated and legalised.

The cost was €163 and the process took three months.

Applicant from Germany going to Chile
What documents had to be submitted?

  • Application form.
  • Copy of passport.
  • Bio-metric photo.
  • Invitation letter.
  • Criminal record.
  • Medical certificate.
  • Proof of financial support or bank statements.

Everything, including the invitation letter, needed to be an original.

The cost was €75 and the process took around three months.

The applicant applied for a temporary residential visa.

Applicants from the UK
Applicant from the UK going to Indonesia
What documents had to be submitted?

  • Passport.
  • Invitation letter.
  • Confirmation from IFM-SEI.
  • Flight reservation.

The cost was €40 (and special delivery envelope for return of passport).

There was no need for an interview and the process took 10 days.

The applicant applied for a social/cultural visa.

Applicant from the UK going to Chile
Documents needed for a long-term visa?

  • Passport.
  • Health certificate.
  • Police record.
  • Medical insurance.
  • Internship agreement.
  • Letter from university.
  • Photograph.
  • Evidence of financial support.

Cost for obtaining a long-term visa €1,250.

As an alternative to obtaining a long-term visa, this applicant entered as a tourist on a visa that needed to be renewed every three months.

Applicant from the UK (and one from Germany) going to Honduras
The cost for a long-term visa is €1,200.

As an alternative to obtaining a long-term visa, this applicant entered as a tourist on a visa that needed to be renewed every three months by leaving Honduras for one day.

Applicant from the UK going to Cameroon
Documents needed for a long-term visa?

  • Passport.
  • Insurance.
  • Flight reservation.
  • Invitation letters.
  • Evidence of financial support/bank statements.

The visa cost around €75. It lasted for three months and then had to be renewed. The visa could be issued the day after submission of the application, if all the documents were in order.

Applicant from the UK going to Senegal
Documents needed for a long-term visa?

  • Passport.
  • Flight reservation.

The visa could be applied for and obtained online. It cost around €75 and lasted for three months before having to be renewed.

Type of visa: